Concert Archive

2020

04 December 2020 – St Cuthbert’s Earl’s Court

7.30pm

Nielsen – Serenata in Vano CNW 69

Beethoven – Septet in E flat major Op. 20

Yuri Kalnits (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Tony Hougham (double bass), Sacha Rattle (clarinet), Catriona McDermid (bassoon), Martin Grainger (horn)

25 October 2020 – St Bartholomew’s Otford

3pm & 5.30pm

Schubert – String Trio in B flat major D471

Dvorak – Cavatina for two violins and viola Op. 75a

Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A major K581

Yuri Kalnits (violin), Maria-Fiore Mazzarini (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Peter Cigleris (clarinet)

11 October 2020 – The Glasshouse Chiddingfold

3pm & 6pm

Mozart – Oboe Quartet in F major K370

Schubert – String Trio in B flat major K471

Brahms – String Quintet in G major Op. 111

Yuri Kalnits (violin), Maria-Fiore Mazzarini (violin), Lisa Bucknell (viola), Kay Stephen (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello)

ChamberMusicBox in Chiddingfold, Surrey

09 October 2020 – St Cuthbert’s Earl’s Court

7.30pm 

Haydn – Piano Trio in C major Hob. XV:27 

Liszt – Grande Fantaisie sur des motifs de Soirées musicales S422i

Brahms – String Quintet in G major Op. 111

Simone Tavoni (piano), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Maria-Fiore Mazzarini (viola), Kay Stephen (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello)

05 September 2020 – The Dyer’s Almshouses Crawley

3pm

Favourite tunes from the shows and popular classics

Emily Gray (mezzo-soprano), Anne Allen (flute), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Andrew Thurgood (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Ben Rogerson (cello)

outdoor chamber music concert

25 July 2020 – St Andrew’s Aldringham

6pm

Elgar – Andante and Allegro for oboe and string trio 

Britten – Phantasy Quartet Op. 2

Kodaly – Intermezzo for string trio

Mozart – Oboe Quartet in F major K370

Chris O’Neal (oboe), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Lisa Bucknell (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello)

25 July 2020 – The Grounds of St Peter’s Chillesford

3pm

Elgar – Andante and Allegro for oboe and string trio 

Britten – Phantasy Quartet Op. 2

Kodaly – Intermezzo for string trio

Mozart – Oboe Quartet in F major K370

Chris O’Neal (oboe), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Lisa Bucknell (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello)

02 February 2020 – Rosslyn Hill Chapel Hampstead

3pm

Beethoven – Sextet for two horns and strings Op. 81b

Dvorak – String Quintet in G major Op. 77

Yuri Kalnits (violin), Maria-Fiore Mazzarini violin, Matthew Quenby (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Tony Hougham (double bass), Mark Smith (horn), Kate Hainsworth (horn)

2019

17 November 2019 – Rosslyn Hill Chapel Hampstead

3pm

Medtner – Sonata Reminiscenza for piano Op. 38 No. 1

Shostakovich – Five Pieces for 2 violins and piano

Rachmaninov – Elegy for cello and piano Op. 3

Glazunov – String Quintet in A major Op. 39

Vadim Tsibulevsky (violin), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Pierre Doumenge (cello), Julia Morneweg (cello), Elena Toponogova (piano)

chamber music concert

15 September 2019 – Rosslyn Hill Chapel Hampstead

3pm

Haydn – Piano Trio in G major Hob. XV:25

Dvorak – Cavatina for two violins and viola Op. 75a

Ireland – Sextet for clarinet, horn and strings

Tom Aldren (violin), Tanya Sweiry (violin), Lisa Bucknell (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Mark Smith (horn)

19 May 2019 – Rosslyn Hill Chapel Hampstead

3pm

Shostakovich – Piano Trio No. 1 in c minor Op. 8

Haydn – Piano Sonata in F major Hob. XVI:23

Nino Rota – Trio for flute, violin and piano

Kathryn Thomas (flute), Yuri Kalnits (violin),  Julia Morneweg (cello), Dina Duisen (piano)

03 March 2019 – Rosslyn Hill Chapel Hampstead

3pm

Mozart – Horn Quintet K407

Zemlinsky – ‘Maiblumen blühten überall’ for soprano and string sextet

Strauss arr. Leopold – Metamorphosen for string septet

Raphaela Papadakis (soprano), Mark Smith (horn), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Evgenia Epshtein (violin), Gregory Aronovich (viola), Matthew Quenby (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Nunziatina del Vecchio (cello), Tony Hougham (double bass)

2018

18 November 2018 – Rosslyn Hill Chapel Hampstead

3pm

Balakirev – Octet in E flat major Op. 3

Prokofiev – Miniatures for violin and piano

Martinu – Nonet No. 2 (1959)

Strauss – Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!

Yuri Kalnits (violin), Evgenia Epshtein (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Tony Hougham (double bass), Kathryn Thomas (flute), Chris O’Neal (oboe), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Ashley Myall (bassoon), Mark Smith (horn), Elena Toponogova (piano), Yulia Chaplina (piano)

Hampstead chamber concert

07 October 2018 – Fresh Ground Battersea

2.30pm

Mozart – Sonata for bassoon and cello K292

Jacob – Suite for bassoon and string quartet

Kodaly – Intermezzo for string trio

Whitlock – Three pieces for wind trio

Susana Dias (bassoon), Tamara Elias (violin), Tanya Sweiry (violin), Katherine Clarke (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Katherine Bicknell (flute), Peter Cigleris (clarinet)

16 September 2018 – Rosslyn Hill Chapel Hampstead

3pm

Beethoven – Serenade for flute, violin and viola in D major Op. 25

Handel/Halvorssen – Passacaglia for violin and viola

Bartok – Romanian Folk Dances for violin and piano

Saint-Saens – Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano Op. 6

Piazzolla – Oblivion

Kathryn Thomas (flute), Tom Aldren (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Elena Toponogova (piano)

20 May 2018 – Rosslyn Hill Chapel Hampstead

3pm

Dvorak – Four Romantic Pieces for violin and piano Op. 75

Schoenberg – Verklärte Nacht

Yuri Kalnits (violin), Evgenia Epshtein (violin), Norbert Blume (viola), Matthew Quenby (viola), Alexander Volpov (cello), Julia Morneweg (cello), Elena Toponogova (piano)

2017

19 November 2017 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.30pm

Mozart – Oboe Quartet K370

Fiorini – Perpetuum mobile for solo violin

Salter – Oration for solo violin

Duvernoy – Trio for oboe, horn and piano in C major

Vivaldi – Concerto for two oboes and strings in C major RV534

Emanuel Abbühl (oboe), Seung-Eun Lee (oboe), Chris Beagles (horn), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Eulalie Charland (violin), Roger Chase (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Dina Duisen (piano)

08 October 2017 – Fresh Ground Battersea

2.30pm

Mozart – Duo for violin and viola in G major K423

Kodaly – Intermezzo for string trio

Mozart – Flute Quartet in D major K285

Schnittke – Moz-Art for two violins (1783/1976)

Kathryn Thomas (flute), Anna Kandinskaya (violin), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), 

17 September 2017 – Burgh House

2.30pm

Hogarth – Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (world premiere)

CMB commission supported by the Britten Pears Foundation and the Ralph Vaughan Williams Trust

Ravel – String Quartet in F major

Nadia Wilson (clarinet), Madeleine Mitchell (violin), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Roger Chase (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Samuel Hogarth (piano)

29 July 2017 – Fresh Ground Battersea

7pm

Bowen – Phantasy Quintet for bass clarinet and strings

Ravel – Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and strings

Vicky Lester (harp), Fergus Davidson (flute), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Madeleine Mitchell (violin), Eulalie Charland (violin), John Rogers (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello)

25 June 2017 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.30pm

Mozart – Sonata for piano and violin in e minor K304

Chopin – Fantaisie in f minor for piano Op. 49

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet in g minor Op. 57

Yuri Kalnits (violin), Evgenia Epshtein (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Oleg Poliansky (piano)

07 May 2017 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.30pm

Bruch – Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano Op. 83

Martinu – Sonatina for clarinet and piano H.356

Brahms – Scherzo from FAE Sonata for viola and piano

Schumann – Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola and piano Op. 132

Sacha Rattle (clarinet), Mikhail Bereznitsky (viola), Zeynep Özsuca (piano)

23 April 2017 – Fresh Ground Battersea

2.30pm

Piston – Three Pieces for flute, clarinet and bassoon

Tchaikovsky – Souvenir de Florence for string sextet

Fergus Davidson (flute), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Susana Dias (bassoon), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Assya Nurzhigitova (violin) Matthew Quenby (viola), Morgan Goff (viola), Alexander Volpov (cello), Julia Morneweg (cello)

12 March 2017 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.30pm

Poulenc – Sonata for flute and piano

Reger – Serenade for flute, violin and viola Op. 141a

Klein – String Trio (1944)

Kathryn Thomas (flute), Richard Shaw (piano), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Norbert Blume (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello)

29 January 2017 – Fresh Ground Battersea

2.30pm

Mozart – Divertimento ‘The Marriage of Fiagro’ for two clarinets and bassoon

Ibert – Cinq Pièces en Trio

Prokofiev – Quintet in g minor Op. 39

Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Sacha Rattle (clarinet), Philip Hawoth (oboe), Igor Ahss (bassoon), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Matthew Quenby (viola), Tony Hougham (double bass)

2016

20 November 2016 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.15pm

Britten – Phantasy Quartet Op. 2

Beethoven – Duo for clarinet and bassoon in G major WoO27

Devienne – Quartet for bassoon and string trio in g minor

Philip Haworth (oboe), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Igor Ahss (bassoon), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Norbert Blume (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello)

25 September 2016 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.15pm

Schumann – Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano Op. 73

Prokofiev – Sonata for piano no. 3 Op. 28

Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A major K581

Alexander Volpov (cello), Yulia Chaplina (piano), Anna Kandinskaya (violin), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Marie de Bry (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Peter Cigleris (clarinet)

03 July 2016 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.15pm

Vivaldi – Concerto for guitar and strings

Schubert – Sonatina for violin and piano in a minor D385

Grandjany – Fantasie for solo harp

Brahms – Selection for Hungarian Dances for piano four hands

Debussy – Danse sacrée & Danse profane for harp and strings

Nils Klöver (guitar), Vicky Lester (harp), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Martin Owen (violin), Marie de Bry (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Yulia Chaplina (piano), Kausikan Rajeshkumar (piano)

08 May 2016 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.15pm

Mozart – ‘Kegelstatt’ Trio K498

Schumann – Märchenbilder for viola and piano Op. 113

Glinka – Trio Pathétique for clarinet, cello and piano 

Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Mikhail Bereznitsky (viola), Alexander Volpov (cello), Oleg Poliansky (piano)

13 March 2016 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.15pm

Haydn – London Trio in C major Hob. IV:1

Suk – Elegy for piano trio

Khatchaturian – Trio for clarinet, violin and piano

Franck – Sonata for cello and piano in A major

Fergus Davidson (flute), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Julia Morneweg (cello), Alexander Volpov (cello), Yulia Chaplina (piano), Andrew Dunlop (piano)

ChamberMusicBox concert

24 January 2016 – Burgh House Hampstead

2.15pm

Mozart – Flute Quartet in D major K285

Shostakovich – Piano Trio No. 1 in c minor Op. 8

Arnold – Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet Op. 37

Prokofieve – Overture on Hebrew Themes

Fergus Davidson (flute), Philip Haworth (oboe), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), Yuri Kalnits (violin), Martin Owen (violin), Marie de Bry (viola), Julia Morneweg (cello), Kausikan Rajeshkumar (piano)